Every Girl Name

Girl's name

Leni

Say it LAY-nee

2 syllables

Sister names Middle names Deal sisters

Where Leni is loved, common and rare

Loved in Cologne and one more place. Common across four other German cities, Austria and Israel. Rare in Switzerland, Slovenia, the UK and three more places.

1 in 1,214 girls born in Northern Ireland in 2025

Every place

In 16 of the 40 official lists, among them Cologne (10th), Berlin (37th) and Munich (51st).

Show all 16 placesShow less
PlaceRankGirlsShare
Cologne city10th 202345about 1 in 137
Berlin city37th 202370about 1 in 207
Munich city51st 202524about 1 in 175
Austria60th 20251361 in 263
Israel לני83rd 2024239about 1 in 328
Switzerland110th 2025651 in 523
Slovenia204th 20256about 1 in 1,102
Northern Ireland259th 202561 in 1,214
Scotland474th 202561 in 2,982
Italy485th 2024261 in 6,891
England and Wales514th 2025781 in 3,247
Ireland718th 202541 in 5,282
Ontario province742nd 202416about 1 in 3,404
Rostock city4th 202512about 1 in 82
Bonn city22nd 202517about 1 in 177
Leipzig city26th 202514about 1 in 187

Rare, below the listed names: Quebec, British Columbia, New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia, New Zealand, France, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Spain, Catalonia, Poland and Hungary.

Not in a short top list, so no figure: Nova Scotia (top 21), Denmark (top 50), Finland (top 50), Iceland (top 10), Estonia (top 25), Moscow (top 61), Turkey (top 30), Argentina (top 20) and Croatia (top 50).

Germany publishes no national statistics on first names. German figures here are city lists (Berlin, Munich, Cologne, Bonn, Leipzig, Rostock), never the country.

Israel publishes names in Hebrew script. The Latin spelling shown is our transliteration; the published form is shown beside it.

Sources: Stadt Köln, Standesamt (offenedaten-koeln.de) (Cologne); BerlinOnline GmbH; Landesamt für Bürger- und Ordnungsangelegenheiten (LABO) / Standesämter (Berlin); Landeshauptstadt München, Statistisches Amt (opendata.muenchen.de) (Munich); Statistik Austria (OGDEXT_VORNAMEN_1) (Austria); Central Bureau of Statistics (Israel) (Israel); Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) / Office fédéral de la statistique (OFS) (Switzerland); Statistični urad Republike Slovenije (SURS), SiStat (Slovenia); NISRA (Northern Ireland); National Records of Scotland (Scotland); ISTAT, Contanomi (Italy); Office for National Statistics (England and Wales); Central Statistics Office (CSO) (Ireland); Ontario Office of the Registrar General (Ontario Data Catalogue) (Ontario); Hanse- und Universitätsstadt Rostock (opendata-hro.de) (Rostock); Bundesstadt Bonn, Standesamt (opendata.bonn.de) (Bonn); Stadt Leipzig, Standesamt (opendata.leipzig.de) (Leipzig). How we count, and every source

About the name

Leni is a short, light name used across several European countries and in parts of the English-speaking world.

Read the restShow less

Two syllables, said LAY-nee, with the stress on the first. Léni is an accented spelling, and Lenie, Leny and Lennie are similar forms.

It is most popular in the German-speaking world, ranking among the top 60 in Austria and also well placed in Switzerland, and it is also used in Slovenia. In English-speaking countries it appears in Northern Ireland, Scotland, and England and Wales. French records show a peak around 2008, and it is rising in more regions than it is falling.

Meaning, origin, pronunciation

Pronounced
LAY-nee, 2 syllables
Other spellings
  • Reni
  • Lani
  • Lennie
  • Leny
  • Lenie
  • Ellina

Counted together here: Léni.

Over time

Over five years: rising in 7 of 14 regions, falling in 3.

Show the yearsShow less

Rank in each place since 1996; higher on the chart is more popular.

Cologne 48th 2010 to 10th 2023
1st10th100th1000th10000th19962025
Berlin 51st 2012 to 37th 2023
1st10th100th1000th10000th19962025
Munich 54th 2013 to 51st 2025
1st10th100th1000th10000th19962025
Austria 888th 1999 to 60th 2025
1st10th100th1000th10000th19962025
Israel 966th 2001 to 83rd 2024
1st10th100th1000th10000th19962025
Switzerland 800th 2004 to 110th 2025
1st10th100th1000th10000th19962025

Ten years of ranks

Her rank each year, English-speaking regions first. A blank means no published rank for her that year.

Region2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
England and Wales13271628127217031200860857425478514
Scotland540638474
Northern Ireland298302288259
Ireland883905625412718
Ontario99681210378365914761057742
British Columbia637352646
South Australia230395
Quebec630
France368336223591363436053608365035213443
Austria81747072604857514060
Switzerland2081601492131559592138106110
Berlin5430272335211737
Munich40404341343957363551
Cologne2821211522101010
Bonn2533201014213131322
Leipzig2630193112171122526
Rostock17611776410104
Norway469481503386460467377
Italy911551593617485
Slovenia239180227174168204
Israel138124111907266697783

England and Wales, 2004 to 2025

YearRankGirlsper 100,000 girls
20255147830.8
20244788532.9
20234259637.4
20228574115.6
20218604115.0
202012002710.1
20191703176.1
20181272269.0
20171628196.4
20161327258.1
20151549206.5
20141501206.5
20131587196.2
20121720175.3
20112150123.7
20101389226.9
20091596175.4
20081815144.4
2007289572.3
20061748134.3
2005224793.1
2004372541.4

Sources: Office for National Statistics (1996-2025), OGL v3.

France since 1925

Half of the babies named Leni in France since 1925 were born in or after 2012. First recorded in 1986. Her peak year there: 2008, at 3.9 per 100,000 girls.

01.32.51940196019802000202001.32.519602000

Babies named Leni per 100,000 girls born in France, by five-year period. Her 2008 peak is averaged into its five-year period, so the line sits below it.

Sources: INSEE, Fichier des prénoms (édition 2025) (1900-2025), Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0.

Sister names for Leni

  1. 1 in 3,578 in Scotland

  2. 1 in 4,225 in Ireland

  3. 1 in 2,638 in England and Wales

  4. 1 in 4,225 in Ireland

  5. 1 in 2,429 in Northern Ireland

  6. 1 in 1,064 in England and Wales

  7. 1 in 1,835 in England and Wales

  8. 1 in 3,166 in England and Wales

  9. 1 in 1,689 in England and Wales

  10. 1 in 1,408 in Ireland

All sister names for LeniDeal more sisters

Middle names for Leni

  1. 1 in 57 in Northern Ireland

  2. 1 in 71 in Scotland

  3. 1 in 99 in Scotland

  4. 1 in 311 in Ireland

  5. 1 in 214 in Northern Ireland

  6. 1 in 78 in Northern Ireland

  7. 1 in 491 in Ireland

  8. 1 in 1,286 in England and Wales

All middle names for LeniDeal more middle names

Same style as Leni

Names whose popularity rose and fell with hers across regions and decades.

  1. 1 in 2,638 in England and Wales

  2. 1 in 2,429 in Northern Ireland

  3. 1 in 1,408 in Ireland

  4. 1 in 743 in England and Wales

  5. 1 in 3,166 in England and Wales

  6. 1 in 1,218 in England and Wales

  7. 1 in 1,689 in England and Wales

  8. 1 in 1,112 in Ireland

Deal more in this style

Questions about Leni

4 questions, on how popular she is, how to say it, whether she is rising and sister names.

Show all 4 questionsShow less
How popular is Leni?

Her best rank is No. 60 in Austria in 2025, about 1 in 263 girls. She is in the published lists of 16 of our 40 regions.

How do you pronounce Leni?

LAY-nee, with 2 syllables.

Is Leni getting more popular?

Over five years: rising in 7 of 14 regions, falling in 3.

Which sister names go with Leni?

The deck's top five sisters for Leni: Elina, Sofija, Aylin, Nika and Mina. Each is scored on style, era, popularity and origin, with sound clashes flagged.

Your list
  1. Keep a name and it lands here
Compare